Super Duplex 2507 Cap
- Home
- /
- Butt Weld Fittings
- /
- Super Duplex Butt Weld Fittings
- /
- Super Duplex 2507 Cap
| Parameter | Super Duplex 2507 Cap Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Super Duplex 2507 Cap |
| Material Grade | Super Duplex Stainless Steel 2507 |
| UNS Number | S32750 |
| Werkstoff Number | 1.4410 |
| Alloy Family | Super Duplex Ferritic-Austenitic Stainless Steel |
| Product Standard | ASTM A815 / ASME SA815 |
| Dimensional Standard | ASME B16.9 |
| Cap Type | Butt-Weld End Cap / Dished Cap |
| Size Range | 1/2″ to 48″ |
| Wall Thickness | SCH 5S–SCH 160 / XXS / Custom |
| Manufacturing | Seamless / Welded / Fabricated |
| End Connection | Butt Weld |
| End Preparation | Beveled / Plain / Customized |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed & Rapidly Cooled |
| Surface Finish | Mill / Pickled / Passivated / Polished |
| Chromium | Approx. 24–26% |
| Nickel | Approx. 6–8% |
| Molybdenum | Approx. 3–5% |
| Nitrogen | Approx. 0.24–0.32% |
| Carbon | 0.030% max |
| Tensile Strength | Approx. 795 MPa minimum |
| Yield Strength | Approx. 550 MPa minimum |
| Elongation | Approx. 15% minimum |
| Density | Approx. 7.8 g/cm³ |
| PREN | Typically ≥40 |
| Pitting Resistance | Excellent |
| Crevice Corrosion Resistance | Excellent |
| Chloride SCC Resistance | Excellent |
| Mechanical Strength | Very High |
| Weldability | Good with controlled duplex welding procedures |
| Inspection | PMI / Visual / Dimensional / Mechanical / NDT |
| Certification | EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 |
| Traceability | Heat Number / Batch Identification |
| Customization | Diameter, thickness, height, profile and end preparation |
| Supply | Domestic & Worldwide Export |
| Applications | Oil & Gas, Offshore, Desalination, Marine, Chemical Processing, Petrochemical, Power Generation and Process Piping |
Super Duplex 2507 Cap – Standard Size & Diameter
| NPS | Outside Diameter (mm) | Outside Diameter (in.) | Typical Schedule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1/2″ | 21.34 | 0.840 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 3/4″ | 26.67 | 1.050 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 1″ | 33.40 | 1.315 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 1-1/4″ | 42.16 | 1.660 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 1-1/2″ | 48.26 | 1.900 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 2″ | 60.33 | 2.375 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 2-1/2″ | 73.03 | 2.875 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 3″ | 88.90 | 3.500 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 4″ | 114.30 | 4.500 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 5″ | 141.30 | 5.563 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 6″ | 168.28 | 6.625 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 8″ | 219.08 | 8.625 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 10″ | 273.05 | 10.750 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 12″ | 323.85 | 12.750 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 14″ | 355.60 | 14.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 16″ | 406.40 | 16.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 18″ | 457.20 | 18.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 20″ | 508.00 | 20.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 24″ | 609.60 | 24.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 30″ | 762.00 | 30.000 | As Required |
| 36″ | 914.40 | 36.000 | As Required |
| 42″ | 1066.80 | 42.000 | As Required |
| 48″ | 1219.20 | 48.000 | As Required |
Super Duplex 2507 Cap – Profile & Construction Options
| Feature | Available Options |
|---|---|
| Cap Profile | Dished / Ellipsoidal / Butt-Weld End Cap |
| Construction | Seamless / Welded / Fabricated |
| Size Range | 1/2″–48″ |
| Wall Thickness | Standard Schedule / Custom Thickness |
| Connection | Butt Weld |
| End Preparation | Beveled / Plain / Special |
| Surface Condition | Mill / Pickled / Passivated / Polished |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed & Rapidly Cooled |
| Cap Height | As per ASME B16.9 / Approved Drawing |
| Diameter | Standard / Custom |
| Special Profile | Available as per customer drawing |
| Large-Diameter Fabrication | Available as required |
| Custom Thickness | Available |
| Ferrite Balance | Controlled Duplex Phase Balance |
Super Duplex 2507 Cap – Testing & Quality Details
| Quality Parameter | Inspection / Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material Verification | PMI / Chemical Analysis |
| Mechanical Testing | Tensile / Yield / Elongation |
| Dimensional Checks | OD / Thickness / Height / Ovality |
| Visual Inspection | Surface, forming and workmanship |
| NDT Options | UT / RT / PT as specified |
| Heat Treatment Verification | Solution Annealing Records |
| Ferrite Testing | Ferrite Content / Phase Balance Verification |
| Corrosion Testing | Pitting / Intergranular Testing as specified |
| Surface Treatment | Pickling / Passivation |
| Documentation | MTC / EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 |
| Traceability | Heat Number / Batch Number |
| Third-Party Inspection | Available |
| Packing | Export-Grade Wooden Cases / Bundles |
| Special Testing | Project-specific / NACE requirements where applicable |
Why Should You Buy Super Duplex 2507 Caps from Metalx Nickel & Alloys?
- Experienced Super Duplex 2507 Cap Supplier & Exporter serving international buyers, distributors, EPC contractors, stockholders and industrial end users.
- 20+ Years of Alloy Industry Experience in supplying corrosion-resistant and high-strength alloy products to customers across the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Africa and other global markets.
- Specialized Super Duplex 2507 Exporter offering Super Duplex 2507 / UNS S32750 / 1.4410 Caps for demanding industrial applications.
- High-Performance Duplex Expertise for applications requiring exceptional strength and resistance to chloride-related corrosion.
- Global Sourcing Network with access to reputed stainless-steel and specialty-alloy mills, manufacturers and approved stockholders across Europe, USA, Japan and other major supply markets.
- Wide Duplex & Super Duplex Fittings Range including Duplex 2205, Super Duplex 2507 and other high-performance stainless-steel fittings.
- Ready Stock Availability for selected Super Duplex 2507 Cap sizes, subject to current stock and availability.
- Custom Super Duplex 2507 Cap Supply according to customer drawings, size, schedule, wall thickness and project specifications.
- Multiple Size & Schedule Options for standard and specialized piping requirements.
- ASTM / ASME Specification Supply according to applicable requirements, including ASTM A815 / ASME SA815, where applicable.
- ASME B16.9 Dimensional Compliance can be supplied where applicable to the fitting configuration.
- MTC with Quotation – Material Test Certificates and relevant technical documentation can be provided with export quotations and orders.
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 Certification available according to the purchase order, project specification and inspection requirements.
- PMI Testing Support for positive material identification where required.
- Third-Party Inspection Support can be coordinated through approved inspection agencies for international export orders.
- Chemical, Mechanical & Dimensional Testing can be arranged according to applicable standards and customer specifications.
- Visual & Hardness Testing Support can be arranged where required by the applicable specification or purchase order.
- NDT Support including applicable ultrasonic or radiographic examination where specified.
- Pickling & Passivation can be supplied according to project requirements.
- Custom Surface Finish can be arranged according to the applicable specification.
- Export-Ready Packing designed to protect Super Duplex 2507 Caps during handling, storage and international transportation.
- Worldwide Super Duplex 2507 Cap Exporter serving buyers across the Middle East, Africa, Asia, Europe and other international markets.
- Competitive Export Pricing for bulk quantities, project orders, distributors, importers, traders and international stockholders.
- Super Duplex 2507 Cap Export Support for EPC contractors, engineering companies, oil & gas plants, offshore projects, subsea applications, desalination plants, marine industries, chemical facilities and specialized industrial buyers.
- Technical Support from Export Enquiry to Shipment covering grade, size, schedule, wall thickness, heat treatment, testing, certification and packing requirements.
- Material Traceability with appropriate identification, certification and quality documentation for export projects.
- Data Sheets & Technical Documentation can be supplied according to customer requirements and project specifications.
- Global Logistics Coordination for Super Duplex 2507 Cap shipments to the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, Africa, Singapore, Europe and other destinations.
Key Features of Super Duplex 2507 Cap
- Super Duplex Stainless Steel Construction – Manufactured from Super Duplex 2507 for applications requiring high strength and excellent corrosion resistance.
- Ferritic-Austenitic Microstructure – Combines the advantages of ferritic and austenitic stainless steels.
- High Mechanical Strength – Suitable for demanding pressure and process piping systems.
- Excellent Chloride Resistance – Performs reliably in suitable chloride-containing environments.
- Superior Pitting Resistance – High chromium, molybdenum and nitrogen content provides strong localized corrosion resistance.
- Excellent Crevice Corrosion Resistance – Particularly suitable for marine and seawater-related services.
- Strong Chloride Stress Corrosion Cracking Resistance – Useful for selected aggressive chloride environments.
- Excellent General Corrosion Resistance – Suitable for a wide range of corrosive industrial conditions.
- High Seawater Resistance – Suitable for selected seawater handling and desalination systems.
- Reliable Pipe-End Closure – Designed to securely close the end of compatible piping.
- Butt-Weld Construction – Provides a permanent welded connection when properly fabricated.
- Wrought / Formed Design – Manufactured according to applicable fitting requirements.
- Seamless & Welded Options – Configuration can be supplied depending on size and specification.
- Wide Size Availability – Available in different nominal pipe sizes.
- Multiple Wall Thicknesses – Different schedules and customized thicknesses can be supplied.
- Solution-Annealed Condition – Heat treatment can be supplied according to applicable requirements.
- Suitable Weldability – Can be welded using qualified procedures appropriate for super duplex stainless steel.
- Good Fabrication Characteristics – Suitable for controlled forming and fabrication processes.
- Offshore Applications – Suitable for selected offshore piping and process systems.
- Oil & Gas Applications – Useful for selected upstream, downstream and subsea-related systems.
- Subsea Applications – Can be considered for selected subsea piping and equipment.
- Marine Applications – Suitable for selected seawater and marine-service equipment.
- Desalination Applications – Suitable for selected desalination and water-treatment systems.
- Chemical Processing Applications – Useful for selected aggressive chemical process lines.
- Petrochemical Applications – Suitable for selected petrochemical process equipment.
- Power Generation Applications – Can be used in selected power-generation piping systems.
- Pulp & Paper Applications – Useful for selected corrosive process environments.
- Heat Exchanger Applications – Suitable for selected heat-transfer equipment exposed to corrosive media.
- Industrial Process Piping – Suitable where high strength and corrosion resistance are both important.
- Custom Dimensions – Size and wall thickness can be supplied according to project requirements.
- Multiple Surface Options – Mill finish, pickled, passivated or other specified finishes can be supplied.
- PMI Verification – Positive Material Identification can be arranged where required.
- Material Traceability – Material identification and relevant certification can be supplied.
- Quality Testing Available – Chemical, mechanical, dimensional, visual, PMI and other specified inspections can be arranged.
- Export-Ready Material – Caps can be suitably packed for handling, storage and international transportation.
- Global Super Duplex 2507 Cap Exporter – METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS supplies Super Duplex 2507 Caps to international buyers, distributors, traders, stockholders and industrial end users.
| Specification | Super Duplex 2507 Cap Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Super Duplex 2507 Cap |
| Material Grade | Super Duplex Stainless Steel 2507 |
| UNS Designation | S32750 |
| Werkstoff Number | 1.4410 |
| Material Type | Ferritic-Austenitic Super Duplex Stainless Steel |
| Material Standard | ASTM A815 / ASME SA815, where applicable |
| Dimensional Standard | ASME B16.9, where applicable |
| Cap Type | Butt Weld Pipe Cap / End Cap |
| Configuration | Seamless / Welded, depending on size and specification |
| Size | As per applicable standard or customer specification |
| Wall Thickness | Different schedules and customized thicknesses |
| End Connection | Butt Weld |
| Manufacturing | Wrought / Formed, as applicable |
| End Preparation | Bevelled Ends for Butt Welding |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed as applicable |
| Surface Finish | Mill Finish, Pickled, Passivated or customer-specified finish |
| Testing | Chemical, mechanical, dimensional, visual, PMI and other specified inspections |
| Documentation | MTC, inspection reports and relevant quality documents as required |
| Customization | Size, thickness, schedule, finish, testing and documentation |
| Packing | Export-worthy packing suitable for safe international transportation |
| Applications | Oil & Gas, Offshore, Subsea, Marine, Desalination, Chemical Processing, Petrochemical and Power Generation |
Does METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS export Super Duplex 2507 Caps?
Yes. METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS supplies Super Duplex 2507 Caps to international buyers, distributors, EPC contractors, stockholders and industrial end users.
What products does MetalX Nickel & Alloys offer?
We offer a comprehensive range of Nickel Alloys, Inconel, Hastelloy, Monel, Incoloy, Duplex & Super Duplex, Corrosion Resistant Alloys, and Titanium Products in different grades, sizes, and specifications.
Which industries does MetalX Nickel & Alloys serve?
Our alloy products are suitable for Oil & Gas, Chemical Processing, Petrochemical, Power Generation, Marine, Aerospace, Pharmaceutical, Engineering, Fabrication, and other critical industrial applications.
What makes MetalX Nickel & Alloys different from other alloy suppliers?
Our focus on quality, technical reliability, product consistency, customer service, and application-focused solutions helps us provide dependable alloy materials for challenging industrial requirements.
Does MetalX Nickel & Alloys provide customized material solutions?
Yes, we understand that every project has unique requirements. We can support requirements based on alloy grade, product form, dimensions, thickness, diameter, length, quantity, specifications, and application needs.
What industries use Super Duplex 2507 Caps?
Typical industries include oil & gas, offshore, subsea, marine, desalination, chemical processing, petrochemical, power generation and water treatment.