Monel K500 Tee
- Home
- /
- Butt Weld Fittings
- /
- Monel Butt Weld Fittings
- /
- Monel K500 Tee
| Specification | Monel K500 Tee Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Monel K500 Tee |
| Material Grade | Monel K500 / Alloy K500 |
| UNS Designation | UNS N05500 |
| Werkstoff Number | W.Nr. 2.4375 |
| Material Type | Nickel-Copper-Aluminium-Titanium Alloy |
| Chemical Composition | Nickel Balance, Copper 27–33%, Aluminium 2.30–3.15%, Titanium 0.35–0.85%, Iron 2.0% max, Manganese 1.5% max, Carbon 0.18% max, Silicon 0.50% max |
| Manufacturing Type | Seamless / Welded / Hot Formed / Cold Formed |
| Fitting Standard | ASTM B366 / ASME SB366 |
| Dimensional Standard | ASME B16.9 |
| Tee Type | Equal Tee / Reducing Tee |
| Size | NPS 1/2 to NPS 48 or as required |
| Outside Diameter | As per ASME B16.9 / Customer Requirement |
| Wall Thickness | SCH 5S, 10S, 10, 40S, 40, 80S, 80, 100, 120, 140, 160, XXS or as required |
| Branch Size | Equal / Reduced Branch as specified |
| End Type | Butt Weld / Beveled End / Customized |
| Surface Finish | Mill Finish / Pickled / Annealed / Polished / Customized |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened as specified |
| MTC | EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 |
| Testing | Chemical, Mechanical, Dimensional, Visual, Hydrostatic, PMI and NDT as specified |
| Tensile Strength | Minimum approximately 1100 MPa, depending on condition |
| Yield Strength | Minimum approximately 790 MPa |
| Elongation | Minimum approximately 15% |
| Density | Approximately 8.44 g/cm³ |
| Melting Range | Approximately 1315–1350°C |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to seawater, salt water, hydrofluoric acid and alkaline environments |
| Seawater Resistance | Excellent resistance to high-velocity seawater and marine environments |
| High-Strength Performance | Excellent strength and hardness after precipitation hardening |
| Chemical Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride and marine environments and many non-oxidizing chemical solutions |
| Welding | Good weldability with appropriate Monel K500 welding procedures |
| Filler Metal | ERNiCu-7 / ENiCu-7 |
| Welding Electrode | ENiCu-7 |
| Available Form | Equal Tee / Reducing Tee |
| Customization | Size, Schedule, Branch Size, End Preparation, Finish, Heat Treatment, Testing and Documentation |
| Origin | European / American / Japanese / Korean and other approved origins |
| Export Supply | Worldwide Export Supply |
| Exporter Support | Technical specification, inspection, certification, export packing and international shipment coordination |
| Applications | Marine Engineering, Offshore Oil & Gas, Pumps, Valves, Propeller Shafts, Downhole Equipment, Chemical Processing, Seawater Equipment and Process Industries |
Monel K500 Tee – Standard Dimensions
| NPS | Outside Diameter (mm) | Outside Diameter (in.) | Typical Schedule Range |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1/2″ | 21.34 | 0.840 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 3/4″ | 26.67 | 1.050 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 1″ | 33.40 | 1.315 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 1-1/4″ | 42.16 | 1.660 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 1-1/2″ | 48.26 | 1.900 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 2″ | 60.33 | 2.375 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 2-1/2″ | 73.03 | 2.875 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 3″ | 88.90 | 3.500 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 4″ | 114.30 | 4.500 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 5″ | 141.30 | 5.563 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 6″ | 168.28 | 6.625 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 8″ | 219.08 | 8.625 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 10″ | 273.05 | 10.750 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 12″ | 323.85 | 12.750 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 14″ | 355.60 | 14.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 16″ | 406.40 | 16.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 18″ | 457.20 | 18.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 20″ | 508.00 | 20.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 24″ | 609.60 | 24.000 | SCH 5S–XXS |
| 30″ | 762.00 | 30.000 | As Required |
| 36″ | 914.40 | 36.000 | As Required |
| 42″ | 1066.80 | 42.000 | As Required |
| 48″ | 1219.20 | 48.000 | As Required |
Monel K500 Tee – Equal & Reducing Tee Sizes
| Run Size | Branch Size | Tee Type | Outside Diameter |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1/2″ | 1/2″ | Equal Tee | 21.34 mm |
| 3/4″ | 3/4″ | Equal Tee | 26.67 mm |
| 1″ | 1″ | Equal Tee | 33.40 mm |
| 1-1/4″ | 1-1/4″ | Equal Tee | 42.16 mm |
| 1-1/2″ | 1-1/2″ | Equal Tee | 48.26 mm |
| 2″ | 2″ | Equal Tee | 60.33 mm |
| 2-1/2″ | 2-1/2″ | Equal Tee | 73.03 mm |
| 3″ | 3″ | Equal Tee | 88.90 mm |
| 4″ | 4″ | Equal Tee | 114.30 mm |
| 6″ | 6″ | Equal Tee | 168.28 mm |
| 8″ | 8″ | Equal Tee | 219.08 mm |
| 10″ | 10″ | Equal Tee | 273.05 mm |
| 12″ | 12″ | Equal Tee | 323.85 mm |
| 2″ | 1″ | Reducing Tee | 60.33 / 33.40 mm |
| 3″ | 2″ | Reducing Tee | 88.90 / 60.33 mm |
| 4″ | 2″ | Reducing Tee | 114.30 / 60.33 mm |
| 4″ | 3″ | Reducing Tee | 114.30 / 88.90 mm |
| 6″ | 4″ | Reducing Tee | 168.28 / 114.30 mm |
| 8″ | 6″ | Reducing Tee | 219.08 / 168.28 mm |
| 10″ | 8″ | Reducing Tee | 273.05 / 219.08 mm |
| 12″ | 10″ | Reducing Tee | 323.85 / 273.05 mm |
Monel K500 Tee – Size & Type Chart
| Size Range | Tee Type | Available Finish | Supply Condition | End Connection |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1/2″–2″ | Equal / Reducing | Bright / Pickled / Polished | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld / Customized |
| 2-1/2″–4″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Pickled / Polished | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
| 5″–8″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Pickled / Machined | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
| 10″–12″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Pickled / Machined | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
| 14″–18″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Machined | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
| 20″–24″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Machined | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
| 30″–36″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Machined | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
| 42″–48″ | Equal / Reducing | Mill / Machined | Solution Annealed / Age Hardened | Butt Weld |
Why Should You Buy Monel K500 Tees from Metalx Nickel & Alloys?
- Experienced Monel K500 Tee Supplier & Exporter serving international buyers, distributors, EPC contractors, stockholders and industrial end users.
- 20+ Years of Nickel Alloy Industry Experience in supplying corrosion-resistant and high-performance alloy products to customers across the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Africa and other global markets.
- Specialized Monel K500 Exporter offering Monel K500 / UNS N05500 Tees for demanding marine, offshore, oil & gas and industrial applications.
- Global Sourcing Network with access to reputed nickel alloy mills, manufacturers and approved stockholders across Europe, USA, Japan and other major supply markets.
- Wide Nickel Alloy Fittings Range including Monel 400, Monel K500, Hastelloy, Inconel, Incoloy and other specialized nickel alloy fittings.
- Ready Stock Availability for selected Monel K500 Tee sizes, subject to current stock and availability.
- Custom Monel K500 Tee Supply according to customer drawings, size, schedule, wall thickness and branch dimensions.
- Equal & Reducing Tee Supply for standard and specialized industrial piping requirements.
- ASTM / ASME Specification Supply according to applicable requirements, including ASTM B366 / ASME SB366, where applicable.
- ASME B16.9 Dimensional Compliance can be supplied where applicable to the fitting configuration.
- MTC with Quotation – Material Test Certificates and relevant technical documentation can be provided with export quotations and orders.
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 Certification available according to the purchase order, project specification and inspection requirements.
- Third-Party Inspection Support can be coordinated through approved inspection agencies for international export orders.
- Chemical, Mechanical & Dimensional Testing can be arranged according to applicable standards and customer specifications.
- Hydrostatic & Other Testing Support can be arranged where required by the applicable specification or purchase order.
- Custom Surface Finish – Mill finish or other specified finishes can be supplied according to requirements.
- Export-Ready Packing designed to protect Monel K500 Tees during handling, storage and international transportation.
- Worldwide Monel K500 Tee Exporter serving buyers across the Middle East, Africa, Asia, Europe and other international markets.
- Competitive Export Pricing for bulk quantities, project orders, distributors, importers, traders and international stockholders.
- Monel K500 Tee Export Support for EPC contractors, engineering companies, marine industries, offshore companies, oil & gas facilities, chemical plants, pump manufacturers and specialized industrial buyers.
- Technical Support from Export Enquiry to Shipment covering grade, size, schedule, wall thickness, branch dimensions, heat treatment, testing, certification and packing requirements.
- Material Traceability with appropriate identification, certification and quality documentation for export projects.
- Data Sheets & Technical Documentation can be supplied according to customer requirements and project specifications.
- Global Logistics Coordination for Monel K500 Tee shipments to the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Qatar, Oman, Africa, Singapore, Europe and other destinations.
Key Features of Monel K500 Tee
- Age-Hardenable Nickel-Copper Alloy Construction – Manufactured from Monel K500 for applications requiring corrosion resistance and enhanced mechanical strength.
- High Mechanical Strength – Provides higher strength than Monel 400 when appropriately age hardened.
- Excellent Marine Resistance – Particularly useful in many seawater and marine environments.
- Good Corrosion Resistance – Provides useful resistance to a range of corrosive industrial environments.
- Good Chloride Resistance – Suitable for selected chloride-containing service conditions.
- Good Resistance in Seawater – Can be considered for marine equipment and seawater systems.
- Reliable Butt-Weld Connection – Provides a permanent welded connection for compatible piping systems.
- Equal Tee Configuration – Suitable where the branch and run have the same nominal size.
- Reducing Tee Configuration – Suitable where a smaller branch connection is required.
- Efficient Branch Connection – Allows process lines to be divided or connected within a piping system.
- Wide Size Availability – Available in different nominal sizes and outside diameters.
- Multiple Wall Thicknesses – Different schedules and customized thicknesses can be supplied.
- Solution-Annealed & Age-Hardened Options – Heat treatment can be provided according to applicable requirements.
- Good Mechanical Performance – Suitable for demanding piping and equipment applications.
- Good Fabrication Characteristics – Can be processed using appropriate industrial procedures.
- Marine Applications – Suitable for selected seawater and marine piping systems.
- Offshore Applications – Can be considered for selected offshore equipment and piping.
- Oil & Gas Applications – Suitable for selected oil and gas equipment and process systems.
- Chemical Processing Applications – Can be considered for selected corrosive chemical service.
- Pump & Valve Applications – Useful where corrosion resistance and mechanical strength are important.
- Water System Applications – Suitable for selected industrial water and seawater systems.
- Custom Branch Dimensions – Branch size and configuration can be supplied according to project requirements.
- Multiple Surface Options – Mill finish or other specified finishes can be supplied.
- Material Traceability – Material identification and relevant certificates can be supplied as required.
- Quality Testing Available – Chemical, mechanical, dimensional, visual and other specified inspections can be arranged.
- Export-Ready Material – Tees can be suitably packed for handling and international transportation.
- Global Monel K500 Tee Exporter – METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS supplies Monel K500 Tees to international buyers, distributors, traders, stockholders and industrial end users.
| Specification | Monel K500 Tee Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Monel K500 Tee |
| Material Grade | Monel K500 |
| UNS Designation | N05500 |
| Werkstoff Number | 2.4375 |
| Material Type | Age-Hardenable Nickel-Copper Alloy |
| Material Standard | ASTM B366 / ASME SB366, where applicable |
| Dimensional Standard | ASME B16.9, where applicable |
| Tee Type | Equal Tee / Reducing Tee |
| Connection Type | Butt Weld |
| Size | As per applicable standard or customer specification |
| Wall Thickness | Different schedules and customized thicknesses |
| Branch Size | Equal or reducing branch sizes as required |
| Manufacturing | Wrought / Formed, as applicable |
| Surface Finish | Mill Finish or customer-specified finish |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed and Age Hardened, as required |
| End Preparation | Bevelled Ends for Butt Welding |
| Testing | Chemical, mechanical, dimensional, visual, hydrostatic and other specified inspections |
| Documentation | MTC, inspection reports and relevant quality documents as required |
| Customization | Size, thickness, branch dimensions, heat treatment, finish, testing and documentation |
| Packing | Export-worthy packing suitable for safe international transportation |
| Applications | Marine Engineering, Seawater Systems, Oil & Gas, Offshore Equipment, Chemical Processing, Pumps, Valves and Industrial Piping |
What is a Monel K500 Tee?
A Monel K500 Tee is an age-hardenable nickel-copper alloy butt-weld fitting used to create a branch connection in industrial piping systems.
What is the UNS designation of Monel K500?
The UNS designation is N05500.
What is the material number of Monel K500?
The Werkstoff Number is
Does METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS export Monel K500 Tees?
Yes. METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS supplies Monel K500 Tees to international buyers, distributors, EPC contractors, stockholders and industrial end users.
Can Material Test Certificates be provided?
Yes. Material Test Certificates, inspection reports and relevant quality documents can be supplied according to customer and project requirements.
What testing can be provided?
Testing can include chemical analysis, mechanical testing, dimensional inspection, visual inspection, hydrostatic testing and other specified tests.