Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union
- Home
- /
- Forged Fittings
- /
- Socket Weld Forged Fittings
- /
- Inconel Socket Weld Fittings
- /
- Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union |
| Material Grade | Inconel 625 / Alloy 625 |
| UNS Designation | UNS N06625 |
| Werkstoff Number | W.Nr. 2.4856 |
| Material Type | Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum-Niobium Alloy |
| Chemical Composition | Nickel Balance, Chromium approximately 20–23%, Molybdenum approximately 8–10%, Niobium + Tantalum approximately 3.15–4.15%, Iron 5% max, Carbon 0.10% max |
| Fitting Type | Socket Weld Union |
| Union Type | Full Union / Reducing Union, as applicable |
| Manufacturing Type | Forged / Hot Forged / Precision Machined |
| Fitting Standard | ASTM B366 / ASME SB366, as applicable |
| Dimensional Standard | ASME B16.11 |
| Size | 1/8″ to 4″ NPS or As per Customer Requirement |
| Pressure Class | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000, as applicable |
| Connection Type | Socket Weld |
| End Type | Socket Weld / Customized as Required |
| Surface Finish | Bright / Pickled / Machined / Polished / As Specified |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed / As per Applicable Material Specification |
| MTC | EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 |
| Testing | Chemical, Mechanical, Dimensional, Hardness, Visual, PMI and Other Tests as Specified |
| Tensile Strength | As per Applicable Inconel 625 Material Specification and Condition |
| Yield Strength | As per Applicable Inconel 625 Material Specification and Condition |
| Elongation | As per Applicable Material Standard |
| Density | Approximately 8.44 g/cm³ |
| Melting Range | Approximately 1290–1350°C |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to general and localized corrosion in aggressive environments |
| Pitting Resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Chloride Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-containing environments |
| Stress-Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-ion stress-corrosion cracking |
| Acid Resistance | Excellent resistance to selected oxidizing and reducing acids |
| High-Temperature Performance | Excellent mechanical strength and stability at elevated temperatures |
| Oxidation Resistance | Good resistance to oxidation at elevated temperatures |
| Welding | Suitable for socket-welded piping systems using appropriate nickel-alloy welding procedures |
| Fabrication | Suitable for precision machining and specialized fabrication |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Precision dimensions according to ASME B16.11 and applicable requirements |
| Available Forms | Full Socket Weld Union / Reducing Socket Weld Union / Forged Union |
| Customization | Size, Union Type, Pressure Class, Dimensions, Finish, Testing and Documentation |
| Origin | European / American / Japanese / Korean and Other Approved Origins |
| Export Supply | Worldwide Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union Export Supply |
| Exporter Support | Technical Specifications, Inspection, Certification, Export Packing, Documentation and International Shipment Coordination |
| Applications | Chemical Processing, Oil & Gas, Petrochemical, Marine, Power Generation, Heat Exchangers, High-Temperature Piping, Offshore Equipment and Industrial Processing Systems |
1. Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union – Standard Sizes
| Nominal Size (NPS) | Pressure Class | Union Configuration |
|---|---|---|
| 1/8″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 1/4″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 3/8″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 1/2″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 3/4″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 1″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 1-1/4″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 1-1/2″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 2″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 2-1/2″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 3″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
| 4″ | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 | Full / Reducing |
2. Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union – Technical Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union |
| Material Grade | Inconel 625 / Alloy 625 |
| UNS Designation | UNS N06625 |
| Werkstoff Number | W.Nr. 2.4856 |
| Material Type | Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum-Niobium Alloy |
| Fitting Type | Socket Weld Union |
| Union Type | Full Union / Reducing Union |
| Manufacturing Type | Forged / Hot Forged / Precision Machined |
| Fitting Standard | ASTM B366 / ASME SB366, as applicable |
| Dimensional Standard | ASME B16.11 |
| Size | 1/8″ to 4″ NPS or As per Customer Requirement |
| Pressure Class | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000, as applicable |
| Connection Type | Socket Weld |
| Surface Finish | Bright / Pickled / Machined / Polished / As Specified |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed / As per Applicable Material Specification |
| Dimensions | As per ASME B16.11 and Customer Requirements |
| MTC | EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 |
| Testing | Chemical / Mechanical / Dimensional / Hardness / Visual / PMI and Other Tests as Required |
| Tensile Strength | As per Applicable Inconel 625 Material Specification and Condition |
| Yield Strength | As per Applicable Inconel 625 Material Specification and Condition |
| Elongation | As per Applicable Material Standard |
| Density | Approximately 8.44 g/cm³ |
| Melting Range | Approximately 1290–1350°C |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to general and localized corrosion |
| Pitting Resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Chloride Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-containing environments |
| Stress-Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-ion stress-corrosion cracking |
| Acid Resistance | Excellent resistance to selected oxidizing and reducing acids |
| Oxidation Resistance | Good resistance to oxidation at elevated temperatures |
| High-Temperature Performance | Excellent strength and stability at elevated temperatures |
| Welding | Suitable for socket-welded piping systems using appropriate nickel-alloy welding procedures |
| Fabrication | Suitable for precision machining and specialized fabrication |
| Dimensional Accuracy | Precision dimensions according to ASME B16.11 and applicable requirements |
| Available Forms | Full Socket Weld Union / Reducing Socket Weld Union / Forged Union |
| Customization | Size, Union Type, Pressure Class, Dimensions, Finish, Testing and Documentation |
| Origin | European / American / Japanese / Korean and Other Approved Origins |
| Export Supply | Worldwide Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union Export Supply |
| Exporter Support | Technical Specifications, Inspection, Certification, Export Packing, Documentation and International Shipment Coordination |
| Applications | Chemical Processing, Oil & Gas, Petrochemical, Marine, Power Generation, Heat Exchangers, High-Temperature Piping, Offshore Equipment and Industrial Processing Systems |
3. Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union – Supply & Export Details
| Supply Parameter | Available Options |
|---|---|
| Union Configuration | Full Union / Reducing Union |
| Size Range | 1/8″ to 4″ NPS, subject to applicable standard |
| Pressure Classes | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000 |
| Material | Inconel 625 / Alloy 625 / UNS N06625 |
| Manufacturing | Forged / Hot Forged / Precision Machined |
| Connection | Socket Weld |
| Surface Finish | Bright / Pickled / Polished / Machined |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed / As Required |
| Dimensional Inspection | Socket Dimensions, Overall Dimensions, Bore and Tolerance |
| Chemical Testing | Chemical Composition / PMI |
| Mechanical Testing | Tensile / Yield / Elongation as Applicable |
| Visual Inspection | Surface and Workmanship Inspection |
| Hardness Testing | As Required |
| NDT | As Required by Project or Purchase Specification |
| Certification | EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 |
| Third-Party Inspection | Available as per Customer Requirement |
| Material Traceability | Heat Number and Material Identification |
| Packaging | Export-Worthy / Seaworthy Protective Packaging |
| Customization | Size, Union Type, Pressure Class, Finish, Testing and Documentation |
| Origin | European / American / Japanese / Korean and Other Approved Origins |
| Exporter Support | Technical Specifications, Inspection, Certification, Export Packing and Shipment Coordination |
| Export Supply | Worldwide Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union Supply |
| Applications | Chemical, Petrochemical, Oil & Gas, Marine, Offshore, Power Generation, Heat Treatment and High-Temperature Piping Applications |
Why Should You Buy Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions from MetalX Nickel & Alloys?
- Experienced Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union Supplier & Exporter serving international buyers, distributors, EPC contractors, stockholders and industrial end users.
- 20+ Years of Nickel Alloy Industry Experience in supplying corrosion-resistant, high-temperature and high-performance alloy products to customers across the UAE, Saudi Arabia, Africa and other global markets.
- Specialized Inconel 625 Exporter offering Inconel 625 / Alloy 625 / UNS N06625 / W.Nr. 2.4856 Socket Weld Unions for demanding chemical, petrochemical, marine, oil & gas and high-temperature applications.
- Global Sourcing Network with access to reputed nickel alloy mills, manufacturers, authorized suppliers and approved stockholders across Europe, USA, Japan, South Korea and other major supply markets.
- Wide Nickel Alloy Fittings Range including Inconel 600, Inconel 625, Inconel 718, Incoloy, Hastelloy, Monel and other specialized nickel alloy fittings.
- Ready Stock Availability for selected Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union sizes, pressure classes and configurations, subject to current stock availability.
- Custom Inconel 625 Union Supply according to customer drawings, required size, pressure class, dimensions, configuration, surface finish and project specifications.
- Full & Reducing Union Supply including Full Socket Weld Unions and Reducing Socket Weld Unions for different piping and connection requirements.
- ASTM / ASME Specification Supply according to applicable requirements, including ASTM B366 / ASME SB366 and ASME B16.11, where applicable.
- Multiple Pressure Classes – Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions can be supplied in Class 3000, Class 6000 and Class 9000, subject to size and applicable specifications.
- MTC with Quotation – Material Test Certificates and relevant technical documentation can be provided with export quotations and orders.
- EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 Certification available according to purchase order, project specification and inspection requirements.
| Key Feature | Details |
|---|---|
| Excellent Corrosion Resistance | Provides excellent resistance to general corrosion and aggressive industrial environments. |
| Pitting & Crevice Corrosion Resistance | Strong resistance to localized corrosion in demanding service conditions. |
| Chloride Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-containing environments and seawater exposure. |
| Stress-Corrosion Cracking Resistance | Offers excellent resistance to chloride-ion stress-corrosion cracking under suitable conditions. |
| High Mechanical Strength | Provides high strength and good toughness for demanding piping applications. |
| High-Temperature Performance | Maintains reliable mechanical performance and stability at elevated temperatures. |
| Oxidation Resistance | Provides good resistance to oxidation and scaling under suitable service conditions. |
| Compact Connection | Socket weld construction provides a compact connection suitable for small-bore piping systems. |
| Removable Union Design | Union configuration allows convenient disconnection for maintenance, inspection and replacement. |
| Multiple Configurations | Available in full and reducing union configurations according to piping requirements. |
| Multiple Pressure Classes | Can be supplied in Class 3000, 6000 and 9000 configurations, subject to size and specification. |
| Forged Construction | Forged construction provides good structural integrity and dimensional consistency. |
| Precision Manufacturing | Accurate socket dimensions support proper pipe alignment and installation. |
| Good Weldability | Suitable for welding using appropriate nickel-alloy welding procedures. |
| Long Service Life | Combination of corrosion resistance, strength and durability supports dependable service. |
| Customizable Supply | Size, pressure class, dimensions, surface finish, testing and documentation can be supplied according to customer requirements. |
| Inspection & Certification | MTC, dimensional inspection, PMI and other testing documentation can be provided as required. |
| Export-Ready Packaging | Supplied with suitable protective packaging for safe domestic and international transportation. |
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Product Name | Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union |
| Material | Inconel 625 |
| UNS Number | UNS N06625 |
| Werkstoff Number | W.Nr. 2.4856 |
| Material Grade | Inconel Alloy 625 |
| Material Type | Nickel-Chromium-Molybdenum-Niobium Alloy |
| Product Type | Socket Weld Union |
| Connection Type | Socket Weld |
| Union Type | Full Union / Reducing Union |
| Size Range | As per Customer Requirement and Applicable Standard |
| Pressure Class | Class 3000 / 6000 / 9000, as applicable |
| Manufacturing Standard | ASME B16.11 / ASTM B366 / ASME SB366, as applicable |
| End Connection | Socket Weld |
| Form | Forged Union Fitting |
| Surface Finish | Bright / Pickled / Machined / Polished / As Required |
| Manufacturing Process | Forged / Hot Forged / Precision Machined |
| Heat Treatment | Solution Annealed / As per Applicable Material Specification |
| Dimensions | As per ASME B16.11 and Customer Requirements |
| Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to general and localized corrosion |
| Pitting Resistance | Excellent resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion |
| Chloride Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-containing environments |
| Stress-Corrosion Resistance | Excellent resistance to chloride-ion stress-corrosion cracking |
| Oxidation Resistance | Good resistance to oxidation at elevated temperatures |
| High-Temperature Performance | Excellent strength and stability at elevated temperatures |
| Mechanical Strength | High mechanical strength with good toughness |
| Welding | Suitable for socket-welded piping systems using appropriate nickel-alloy welding procedures |
| Fabrication | Suitable for precision machining and specialized fabrication |
| Testing | Chemical / Mechanical / Dimensional / Hardness / Visual / PMI and Other Tests as Required |
| Inspection | Dimensional and Material Inspection / Third-Party Inspection as Required |
| Certification | MTC / EN 10204 3.1 / 3.2 as Required |
| Marking | Size, Material Grade, Heat Number and Applicable Standard as Applicable |
| Packaging | Export-Worthy / Seaworthy Packaging Suitable for International Transportation |
| Available Forms | Full Socket Weld Union / Reducing Socket Weld Union / Forged Union |
| Customization | Size, Union Type, Pressure Class, Dimensions, Finish, Testing and Documentation |
| Application | Chemical, Petrochemical, Oil & Gas, Marine, Power Generation and Process Industries |
| Export Supply | Worldwide Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union Export Supply |
| Exporter | METALX NICKEL & ALLOYS |
1. What is an Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union?
An Inconel 625 Socket Weld Union is a forged nickel-alloy piping fitting manufactured from Inconel 625 / UNS N06625. It provides a reliable and removable connection between two sections of piping using socket weld ends.
2. What types of Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions are available?c
Common types include Full Socket Weld Unions and Reducing Socket Weld Unions . They can be supplied in different sizes and pressure classes according to the application.
3. What standards are applicable to Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions?
These unions are commonly manufactured according to ASME B16.11 for dimensional requirements and ASTM B366 / ASME SB366 for applicable nickel-alloy fitting material requirements.
4. What pressure classes are available for Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions?
Common pressure classes include Class 3000, Class 6000 and Class 9000 , subject to fitting size, design and applicable specifications.
5. What are the advantages of Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions?
They provide excellent corrosion resistance, pitting and crevice corrosion resistance, chloride resistance, high mechanical strength and good high-temperature performance . The union design also allows easier disconnection during maintenance.
6. Can Inconel 625 Socket Weld Unions be customized?
Yes. METALX NICKEL ALLOYS can supply customized unions according to required size, configuration, pressure class, dimensions, surface finish, heat treatment, testing, inspection, certification and packaging requirements.